Privacy Policy

Ethical Projects Limited (‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’) operates https://ethicalprojects.co.uk/ (the ‘Site’). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.  This notice should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

David Southern, Penny Lane Business Centre, 374 Smithdown Road, Liverpool, England, L15 5AN, 0151 936 1381

—————————————————————————————–

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

—————————————————————————————–

Customers / Clients

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose(s)

  1. Communications, marketing and intelligence
  2. Contact management
  3. Customer support
  4. Service delivery

Legal basis for Processing Purpose(s) outlined above

  1. Steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject
  2. Steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject
  3. We have the data subject’s consent
  4. We have the data subject’s consent

Retention period for Processing Purpose(s) outlined above: Until consent withdrawn

—————————————————————————————–

Suppliers

From our Suppliers we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose(s): Supplier Management

Legal basis: Steps are required prior to a contract with the data subject

Retention period: Until consent withdrawn

—————————————————————————————–

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization. We collect:

—————————————————————————————–

Data subject type: Customers / Clients

Processing purpose(s): Communications, marketing and intelligence, Contact management, Customer support

Personal data type: Email, Social Networks, Location Information, Name, Telephone contact details

—————————————————————————————–

Data subject type: Suppliers

Processing purpose(s): Supplier Management, Contact management, Customer support

Personal data type: Email, Social Networks, Location Information, Name, Telephone contact details

—————————————————————————————–

We collect your personal data from the following indirect sources

—————————————————————————————–

Data subject type: Customers / Clients

Personal data type(s): Email, Social Networks, Location Information, Name, Telephone contact details

Indirect source(s): Company websites, Company social media

—————————————————————————————–

Data subject type: Suppliers

Personal data type(s): Email, Social Networks, Location Information, Name, Telephone contact details

Indirect source(s): Company websites, Company social media

—————————————————————————————–

Should we intend to use the information for any further purpose, we will always inform you beforehand. Where we collect the personal data of children, we will always seek the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

—————————————————————————————–

How do we look after personal data

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

—————————————————————————————–

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.  If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our company website. Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we port or transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish. Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

—————————————————————————————–

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority.

United Kingdom

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

[email protected]

+44 1625 545 745

www.ico.org.uk